Initial claims for unemployment insurance by county of residence, State of Michigan for the week ending 04-04-2020 and other selected time periods
County/Group Average level of initial claims weeks ending

Jan 11 - Mar 14, 2020
Initial claims for the week ending: Change from prior week
Mar 28, 2020 Apr 4, 2020
Source: Michigan Department of Talent and Economic Development, Unemployment Insurance Agency, Administrative Analysis and Federal Reporting and Upjohn Institute
Alcona1118124867
Alger815320653
Allegan743,7434,724981
Alpena23641887246
Antrim22607799192
Arenac16399684285
Baraga810015050
Barry471,7962,302506
Bay1083,2924,090798
Benzie21545717172
Berrien912,8343,8801,046
Branch251,1351,1350
Calhoun953,8804,506626
Cass249031,052149
Charlevoix227131,095382
Cheboygan547071,169462
Chippewa38558831273
Clare319301,163233
Clinton362,1472,427280
Crawford1139245664
Delta389211,304383
Dickinson25437633196
Eaton683,4063,714308
Emmet401,0981,707609
Genesee34715,54117,5171,976
Gladwin24623875252
Gogebic510-1
Grand Traverse812,9384,0211,083
Gratiot341,1391,438299
Hillsdale321,6861,389-297
Houghton24648821173
Huron308921,492600
Ingham1437,0768,8211,745
Ionia402,3282,307-21
Iosco3071276452
Iron1121829476
Isabella441,6322,9451,313
Jackson994,4985,7671,269
Kalamazoo1425,9667,5201,554
Kalkaska24526723197
Kent36619,49725,6326,135
Keweenaw1375316
Lake727532853
Lapeer984,2874,35164
Leelanau20535761226
Lenawee723,5863,554-32
Livingston1186,8018,2841,483
Luce48614357
Mackinac2421428975
Macomb75739,24344,8505,607
Manistee24566767201
Marquette621,6632,069406
Mason26850984134
Mecosta331,2721,384112
Menominee24273374101
Midland682,1112,777666
Missaukee135115198
Monroe1014,1545,099945
Montcalm462,2982,678380
Montmorency10156314158
Muskegon1496,4027,219817
Newaygo431,4961,953457
Oakland68534,18146,93812,757
Oceana32660789129
Ogemaw22443620177
Ontonagon612817042
Osceola191,002809-193
Oscoda1020024545
Otsego267651,072307
Ottawa1299,20611,2912,085
Presque Isle19277419142
Roscommon18643751108
Saginaw1775,8926,792900
St. Clair1677,7708,287517
St. Joseph481,8481,674-174
Sanilac431,6481,69345
Schoolcraft912522095
Shiawassee572,9312,94918
Tuscola632,0762,330254
Van Buren621,7552,275520
Washtenaw1316,5489,6213,073
Wayne1,53752,68974,22821,539
Wexford391,3811,45776