Initial claims for Michigan by Industry for the weeks ending 3/28/2020 and 4/04/2020
Industry Initial Claims Cumulative initial claims since the week
ending March 14, 2020
Prior
Week
Current
Week
Weekly
Change
Total Cumulative
Initial Claims
Share of Cumulative
Initial Claims
Source: State of Michigan Unemployment Insurance Agency and Upjohn Institute
Note: Italicized text represent relevant sub industries. Their claims should not be added to the primary industry claims as doing so will result in double-counting initial claims.
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, and Hunting4147773631,3750.2%
Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction1963831876820.1%
Utilities49129801970.0%
Construction27,06328,6051,54259,1847.0%
  Construction of Buildings6,7557,9461,19115,5661.8%
  Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction1,3801,7513713,4120.4%
  Specialty Trade Contractors18,92818,908-2040,2064.8%
Manufacturing82,79559,943-22,852155,48418.4%
  Food Manufacturing1,1161,7576413,5950.4%
  Beverage and Tobacco Product Manufacturing4455961511,8690.2%
  Textile Mills and Apparel Manufacturing1,026558-4681,7410.2%
  Leather and Allied Product Manufacturing1510-5330.0%
  Wood Product Manufacturing780809291,6730.2%
  Paper Manufacturing2914641738110.1%
  Printing and Related Support Activities1,4941,326-1683,1830.4%
  Petroleum, Coal Product, and Chemical Manufacturing1,030874-1562,0480.2%
  Plastics and Rubber Products Manufacturing7,5284,752-2,77613,4541.6%
  Nonmetallic Mineral Product Manufacturing1,1471,4623152,7230.3%
  Primary Metal Manufacturing1,8182,0992814,1460.5%
  Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing12,1429,958-2,18423,4732.8%
  Machinery Manufacturing8,9437,385-1,55817,3162.1%
  Computer and Electronic Product Manufacturing9631,014512,1060.2%
  Electrical Equipment, Appliance, and Component Manufacturing7769061301,7790.2%
  Transportation Equipment Manufacturing35,26218,707-16,55559,1277.0%
  Furniture and Related Product Manufacturing2,8963,1312356,2040.7%
  Miscellaneous Manufacturing5,1234,135-98810,2031.2%
Wholesale Trade11,14918,6037,45432,0943.8%
Retail Trade32,62141,9739,35283,4169.9%
Transportation and Warehousing6,9849,8272,84319,2802.3%
Information1,7262,6429165,9120.7%
Finance and Insurance1,0961,7776813,3800.4%
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing3,2194,3891,1708,8881.1%
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services12,41614,6782,26231,1243.7%
Management of Companies and Enterprises7,3864,421-2,96513,2101.6%
Admin. and Support, Waste Mgmt. and Remediation Services19,33526,0536,71853,7416.4%
  Administrative and Support Services18,85325,2906,43752,3206.2%
  Waste Management and Remediation Services4827632811,4210.2%
Educational Services3,2235,3342,11110,5501.2%
Health Care and Social Assistance26,09831,1495,05174,5488.8%
  Ambulatory Health Care Services18,04718,44639949,6925.9%
  Hospitals2,5745,6173,0439,0981.1%
  Nursing and Residential Care Facilities9422,0351,0933,5940.4%
  Social Assistance4,5355,05151612,1641.4%
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation3,6605,9112,25113,6021.6%
Accommodation and Food Services29,77842,30712,529119,72214.2%
  Accommodation4,79610,3645,56820,1232.4%
  Food Services and Drinking Places24,98231,9436,96199,59911.8%
Other Services (except Public Administration)14,22516,0941,86937,1634.4%
Public Administration1,0592,1611,1023,8470.5%
Unclassified29,57977,09447,515116,83813.8%